Staff

Welcome to the Holy Heart Faculty page. Holy Heart currently has over seventy full time teachers and support staff, working to make sure the school runs smoothly and efficiently.  Please click on the staff member below for their email address.

2022-2023 School Year

Staff

Administration
Sheldon Barry – Principal
Fiona Higdon – Assistant Principal
Jamie Parsons– Assistant Principal
Emmie Maloney – Administrative Assistant
Valerie Perchard – Administrative Assistant

Department Heads
Kelly Smith – English
Dave Newhook – French
Andrew Moyst – Social Studies
Ed Reddick – Technology
Linda Stacey – Math
Stephanie Gillis -Special Services/PASS
Robert Brake – Science
Michelle O’Connell – IB Coordinator/English

Guidance and Counselling
Boyd Perry – School Counsellor
Jon Lodge– School Counsellor
Lynette Samuelson – School Counsellor

 Staff
Laura Breen– Socials – On Leave for 2022-23 school year
Jacinta Bruce – Physical Education
Danielle Burlock – French
Sarah Chalker – Special Services
Erin Cotes – English
Robert Colbourne – Choir
Kayla Dillon – Math/English
Jeremy Dixon – Socials
John Douglas – Physical Education
Colleen Doyle-Brown – English
Tanya Edney – CAS/LRC
Leanna Foley – Science/English
Michael Gillam – Science – website – On Leave for 2022-23 school year
Aimee Hann – Science
Sarah Harmun – Special Services – On leave for Term 1
Mona Hepditch – Science
Darren Holloway– Science
Matthew Horan– English
Rebecca Howse – French/Spanish – On Leave for 2022-23 school year
Jamie Jenkins– Science
Colleen Kearsey– English
Heidi Keating– Special Services
Brett Langdon– English
Rob Lee– Band/Music
Joanne Lockyer – Family Studies
Dawn Marsh– Math
Jon Mauger – Math
Suzanne McBride – ESL
Daniel Morgan – Math/Science
Emily Morgan – LEARN – On Leave
Paula Moyse – Math
Cole Murphy – Tech Ed
Teri Murphy – PE/Math
Janet Nixon – Science
John Pinto – Student Assistant
Michelle Power – Math
Stephanie Power – Art/Social
John Rao – Theatre Arts –  website
Tim Rusted – Math/Science
Leanne Rossiter – Social Studies
Jamie Sharpe– Special Services
Todd Sharpe – Math   –  website
Greg Simmons – LEARN
Amy Slaney-Howell – English/Social Studies
Rikki Smith – Special Services
Crystal Soper – Special Services
Stephen Strapp – Special Services
Craig Stratton – Social Studies/Technology    – website
Sylvie Trillaud – French/Spanish
Julie Tucker – French/English
Marissa Walsh – Socials
Patrick Warren – Social Studies
Kayla White – French
Becky Winsor– Family Studies
Greg Winter– Special Services
Lynn Worthman– Science
Patricia Wright – Special Services
Meleny Yetman-Holloway – Art